Monthly Archives: January 2010

Story of the Gingerbread House

Granted… it’s almost February… but the bf finally decided to post pictures from his and his roommate’s Christmas Pajama Party.

Alas, the story of the Gingerbread House… So I got really excited and told the roomies I got a Gingerbread House.  HH’s lady friend informed me that she too bought one.  “Horray!” my competitive ass shouted “We’ll have a competition!!”  Well… we had Baba’s bday dinner party which went way longer then planned (Baba can party… I’ve yet to find a Jewish grandmother that can’t… then again… she’s the only Jewish grandmother I knwo)… and they made theirs while we were out.  We arrived back to the party and I saw the Ginger and said “OOOHHHH it’s on.” Thankfully… it wasn’t a timed competition…

because… if it were… I would have lost.

Hooolllyyyy  sssshhhh**************ttttttt.  I hate gingerbread houses.  Seriously… I don’t think I will ever make one ever again.  Have you made one??  My roof would not stop falling!!!  While everyone was playing I was there… trying to fix the roof.  Note the progression…. when I finished though… let me tell you… it was good.  Definitely winning good.  Till the bf and SJ ate it!!! So busted. haha

Oh, btw… I got the roof to stay by biting off the side of the gingerbread men’s heads to hold up the roof… yup.  True story…

Moral of the story??

If I ever make a ginger house ever again… I will make the boy build it and I will decorate it.

Thanks.

And yes… I hope that plan also works with the real house… just sayin’

iPad

In case you missed it… Apple unveiled their iTouch (on steroids).  If I ever got one… I think I’d name it iBarry… just sayin’

Here’s the ridiculous (as in amazing) video from Apple

I thought it was kinda silly at first (and I drink the AppleJuice)… but that video made me go “Oooooooooooooooooooo!”  It sure is pretty!! 

However… Mr. Jobs may be against a lawsuit for copy write infringement… didn’t someone already make an iPad?

(Warning… I gagged while watching this…)

The Remix

I’m obsessed with amazing covers… It’s so rad when an artist takes something that already existed and remakes it into their own.  Figured I’d share two of my obsessions:

Maybe I was really late on that one as I don’t watch American Idol but oh man… it puts chills down my spine. 

Here’s the original for good measure:

The first time I heard this on the radio I literally pulled over to the side of the road to listen to it.  Maybe a little dramatic of me, but it left me breatheless… They say “The good thing about music is when it hits you, it doesn’t hurt” though I totally disagree… I’ve had it hurt sometimes… have you had that happen?  When it just strikes a cord and grabs at something painful… Anyways, without further ado:

And the original:

BTW, notice the autotune in the beginning?  The things I teach you 😉

KB’s Sunset

Sunday evening we all went down to the beach to say our final goodbyes to KB. Her family had opted to have a very intimate funeral, so her friends decided to do a casual memorial down at the beach, during sunset. The sunset was one of the most beautiful sunsets that we’ve seen in a while… beautiful pink and purple sky, with the blood orange sun melting into the ocean. The water was violent but quiet at the same time… there weren’t large crashing waves but rather a mix of small clusters all shooting in different directions. Towards the end of sunset, after fun stories and memories were shared, we all got up off of our blankets and walked to the water’s edge to drop a flower in, in memory of KB. As soon as we did that there was a noticable temperature change from tolerable to freezing (granted the sun DID go down and that IS what happens) but it still sent a chill up my spine to feel that cold right when I said goodbye.

I pray for her family and her close friends that they find peace in everything that happened… this death was somewhat different then the others to swallow because of what a tragic accident it seems to have been…

Massachusetts Senate

Note: I should first mention that I am a registered independent… and that I am 0 for 2 in my choices for President (as in I voted for Kerry then McCain), so apparently I’m not so good at this whole political thing…

Truly, I’m not one to follow politics much (read: only when it’s presidential time)… which will probably begin to change once I go to law school… however, I couldn’t help but find this a little odd.

I’m sitting in my room watching TMZ (seriously there is nothing else on TV and my sleeping is all sorts of jacked up) and they’re talking about how people are up in arms because the new Senator, Scott Brown, has posed in his unmentionables for Cosmo.  I’ve provided you with the picture below, which was found here.

Ooohh hhheeyyy senator!

They started asking, “What’s next, can Paris Hilton, Kim Kardashian, etc. become Senator… ” While, yes, a naked republican senator is not an every day occurrence… Senator Brown took the place of Senator Kennedy… you know… the guy who literally got away with killing someone!? Just sayin’… people are really funny about what they pick and choose to remember.

Oh… and Senator Brown said he did that photo shoot to help pay for law school.  Genius!  No eating plan starts NOW!  Oooo candy!  Crap, I’m screwed… any other suggestions?!

Auto-Tune the News

Have you seen these?  The bf does not find them nearly as hysterical as I do… but wow, I love them.

For those of you who don’t know what an auto-tuner is (I didn’t either) it’s basically a machine that one can speak into and it will grab the closest note and create a song out of your voice.  What’s even more crazy is that it’s what made Imogen Heap (Most recently paired with Jason Derulo) and Ke$ha who they are.  WTF?!  Can I talk into one of these and become a famous singer… please?!

On any note, below is Auto Tune the News #2.  You can see all the rest on YouTube.

OMG stomach hurting from laughing so much… this one is even better!

bye KB

Her last status was: “I get by with a little help from my friends.”

With a Little Help
What would you think if I sang out of tune,
Would you stand up and walk out on me.
Lend me your ears and I’ll sing you a song,
And I’ll try not to sing out of key.
Oh I get by with a little help from my friends,
Mmm,I get high with a little help from my friends,
Mmm, I’m gonna try with a little help from my friends.

Do you need anybody?
I need somebody to love.
Could it be anybody?
I want somebody to love.

What do I do when my love is away.
(Does it worry you to be alone)
How do I feel by the end of the day
(Are you sad because you’re on your own)
No, I get by with a little help from my friends,
Mmm, get high with a little help from my friends,
Mmm, gonna to try with a little help from my friends

Do you need anybody?
I need somebody to love.
Could it be anybody?
I want somebody to love.

Would you believe in a love at first sight?
Yes I’m certain that it happens all the time.
What do you see when you turn out the light?
I can’t tell you, but I know it’s mine.
Oh, I get by with a little help from my friends,
Mmm I get high with a little help from my friends,
Oh, I’m gonna try with a little help from my friends

Do you need anybody?
I just need someone to love.
Could it be anybody?
I want somebody to love

Oh, I get by with a little help from my friends,
Mmm, gonna try with a little help from my friends
Ooh, I get high with a little help from my friends
Yes I get by with a little help from my friends,
with a little help from my friends

I too get by with a little help from my friends... We'll miss you KB (gorgeous girl in the middle)

Life is precious… the world has lost an amazingly beautiful person.  She will be forever missed.  The third from my graduating high school class… the fifth death of a friend my age.  Tell an old friend you love them, a new friend you’re there for them.  Rest In Peace KB